Home Affordability & Serviceability in Australia
Who Can Actually Afford It, What It Buys You, and How Many Australians Qualify
Sydney’s property market has reached a level of inaccessibility that would have seemed unthinkable a generation ago. The median house price now sits at approximately $1.6 million — meaning that a $1 million mortgage, once considered an eye-watering sum, no longer buys you a median home in Australia’s largest city. It buys you something more modest: a weatherboard in Western Sydney, a small apartment in the inner ring, or a house 50+ kilometres from the CBD.
This article investigates three interconnected questions:
- What does a $1 million mortgage actually buy you in Sydney in 2026?
- How much income do you need to service it without falling into mortgage stress?
- How many Australians actually earn enough to qualify?
The answers reveal a profound affordability crisis — one that increasingly locks out the middle class and concentrates homeownership among a shrinking elite of high-income earners.
1. Sydney’s Property Market in 2026
The Numbers at a Glance
Sydney remains the most expensive residential property market in Australia — and one of the least affordable in the world. As of early 2026, the key figures paint a stark picture:
| Metric | Figure | Source |
| Median house price (Sydney) | $1,600,301 | Cotality, April 2026 |
| Median unit price (Sydney) | $907,431 | Cotality, April 2026 |
| Annual dwelling value growth | +4.4% (12 months) | Cotality, April 2026 |
| Average new mortgage (Australia) | $736,257 | ABS / Money.com.au, Dec 2025 |
| Average monthly repayment (Aus) | $4,189 | Money.com.au, April 2026 |
| Average variable interest rate | ~5.79% p.a. (May 2026) | Big-4 banks, May 2026 |
| Sydney vacancy rate | 1.1% | Cotality, April 2026 |
| Annual rent growth (Sydney) | +5.9% | Cotality, April 2026 |
Sydney’s median house price has risen roughly 59% over the past decade, while wages have grown far more slowly. The result is a ratio of house prices to annual income that has reached historic extremes — in December 2023, house prices were 16.4 times the average annual income, compared to roughly 9.5 times in the 1990s and early 2000s.
| Key insight: A $1 million mortgage — which requires roughly a $200,000–$250,000 deposit to avoid Lender’s Mortgage Insurance on a $1.2–1.25 million property — cannot buy you the median Sydney house, which sits at $1.6 million. The median is now well beyond the reach of a $1 million loan. |
The Market Context: Rate Rises and Tightening Conditions
The broader economic environment heading into 2026 has added significant pressure to already-stretched borrowers. The Reserve Bank of Australia raised rates in both February and March 2026 after delivering cuts in 2025, bringing the cash rate back to 4.35%. Major bank variable rates now sit around 5.74%–5.83% per annum for owner-occupiers.
New APRA restrictions effective from 1 February 2026 cap high Debt-to-Income (DTI) loans, further tightening the conditions under which banks can lend. For buyers relying on stretched borrowing capacity, this is a meaningful constraint. Sydney’s auction clearance rate has also fallen to around 51%, indicating that buyer power has shifted — roughly half of all properties taken to auction are not selling on the day.
2. What Does a $1 Million Mortgage Buy in Sydney?
To buy with a $1 million mortgage while avoiding Lender’s Mortgage Insurance (LMI), a borrower needs a 20% deposit — meaning the total purchase price would be approximately $1.25 million. With a 10% deposit (and paying LMI), the total budget stretches to roughly $1.11 million. Either way, the budget is well below the city’s median house price of $1.6 million.
Here is a suburb-by-suburb reality check for what that budget gets you in 2026:
| Location / Suburb | Distance to CBD | What $1–$1.2M Gets You | Typical Property Type |
| Sydney CBD / Inner City (Surry Hills, Darlinghurst, Ultimo) | 0–5 km | A 1-bedroom apartment in a high-rise building, possibly with concierge and gym | High-rise apartment |
| Inner West (Marrickville, Dulwich Hill) | 7–12 km | A small renovated 2–3 bedroom Victorian semi, often without parking | Semi-detached house |
| Inner West / South (Bexley, Kingsgrove) | 15–20 km | A modest 3-bedroom house, older style, may need updating | Freestanding house |
| Western Corridor (Penrith, Kingswood) | ~50 km | A solid 3–4 bedroom house with backyard, near transport and hospital precinct. Median ~$1.0–1.05M | Freestanding house |
| South-West Growth (St Marys, Ingleburn) | ~45–55 km | A newer 3–4 bedroom house, strong rental yield, near new Western Sydney Airport corridor. Median ~$1.0–1.15M | Freestanding house |
| Central Coast (Wyong, Gosford surrounds) | ~80–100 km | A 3–4 bedroom freestanding house, lifestyle location, below $1M median in some areas | Freestanding house |
| Eastern Suburbs (Maroubra, Coogee) | 8–12 km | Not accessible at this budget — median house prices $3M–$5M+ | Out of reach |
| North Shore (Chatswood, St Leonards) | 8–12 km | A 1–2 bedroom apartment at best, competing with investor demand | Apartment only |
The conclusion is stark: a $1 million mortgage in Sydney in 2026 buys you either an apartment close to the city, or a house in the outer western or south-western suburbs — often 45 to 60 kilometres from the CBD. Families seeking a freestanding home with a backyard near amenities are forced deep into outer suburbs or regional fringe areas.
| The suburban compromise: To buy a modest freestanding house with a $1 million mortgage in Sydney, you are looking at suburbs like Penrith ($1.08M median), St Marys (~$1.0M), Kingswood (~$1.0–1.02M), or the Central Coast — areas that are a 60–90-minute commute to the CBD. |
3. How Much Do You Need to Earn?
The 30% Mortgage Stress Rule
The standard definition of mortgage stress in Australia is spending more than 30% of gross (pre-tax) household income on mortgage repayments. This threshold is used by lenders, researchers, and policymakers as the key benchmark for affordability. When repayments exceed 30% of income, households are considered financially stretched — forced to cut back on food, healthcare, childcare, or savings.
Financial institutions add a further serviceability buffer: APRA requires lenders to assess borrowers’ ability to repay at 3 percentage points above the current rate. So on a variable rate of 5.79%, banks are stress-testing at approximately 8.79%.
Monthly Repayments: What a $1 Million Mortgage Actually Costs
| Interest Rate | Monthly Repayment (P&I) | Annual Repayment | Income Needed (30% rule) |
| 5.79% (current variable, May 2026) | $5,861 | $70,332 | ~$234,440 household |
| 6.29% | $6,183 | $74,196 | ~$247,320 household |
| 6.79% | $6,513 | $78,156 | ~$260,520 household |
| 8.79% (APRA stress test buffer) | $7,868 | $94,416 | ~$314,720 household |
At the current average variable rate of approximately 5.79%, a $1 million principal and interest mortgage over 30 years requires monthly repayments of around $5,861 — or $70,332 per year. To keep repayments below the 30% mortgage stress threshold, a household needs a combined gross income of approximately $234,000 per annum.
However, this is the minimum — and assumes no other debts, no dependants, and no significant living expenses beyond the standard $4,000 monthly household budget used in standard lender models.
| The full cost of a $1 million mortgage over 30 years at 5.79%: Total interest paid is approximately $2,110,019 — more than double the original loan amount. The true cost of that property is not $1.25 million but over $3.3 million including deposit and interest. |
Income Required: Deposits and Scenarios
The income threshold varies depending on deposit size and whether LMI applies:
| Deposit | Loan Amount | LMI Applicable? | Household Income Needed | Per Person (couple) |
| 5% ($62,500 on $1.25M home) | $1,187,500 | Yes (added to loan) | ~$235,000+ | ~$117,500 |
| 10% ($125,000 on $1.25M home) | $1,000,000 + LMI | Yes (~$35,000+) | ~$234,000 | ~$117,000 |
| 20% ($250,000 on $1.25M home) | $1,000,000 | No | ~$234,000 | ~$117,000 |
| 20% ($320,000 on $1.6M median) | $1,280,000 | No | ~$300,000+ | ~$150,000 |
For Canstar’s analysis using 2024–25 data on Sydney’s median house price (then around $1.5M), they found that Sydneysiders needed a combined income of $299,060 to avoid mortgage stress — the highest of any Australian capital city. Updating this to the current $1.6M median at today’s rates, that figure is likely now $300,000–$320,000 for a median Sydney house.
The Deposit Problem: The Other Mountain to Climb
While income serviceability is the ongoing challenge, accumulating the deposit is often the greater barrier. A 20% deposit on a $1.25 million home requires $250,000 in savings. At a savings rate of $2,000 per month after rent and living costs — which requires a reasonable income in itself — it would take over 10 years to accumulate that sum.
The ANZ CoreLogic Housing Affordability Report 2024 found that the measure of years needed to save a 20% deposit for the median home has risen to 10.6 years for regional buyers, and is even longer in Sydney. At Sydney’s median of $1.6 million, saving a $320,000 deposit at $2,500/month takes over 10 years — and prices are likely higher by then.
4. Who Actually Earns Enough? Australia’s Income Distribution
The Median Australian Income — Far Below What’s Needed
To understand how accessible a $1 million mortgage really is, we need to look at where the required income of $234,000–$300,000 sits in Australia’s income distribution.
| Income Percentile | Approximate Annual Taxable Income | Interpretation |
| 50th percentile (median) | ~$53,000–$55,000 | Half of all taxpayers earn below this |
| 75th percentile | ~$85,000 | Top quarter of all Australian taxpayers |
| 90th percentile (top 10%) | ~$133,000 | Earns more than 90% of Australians |
| 95th percentile (top 5%) | ~$180,000–$190,000 | Earns more than 95% of Australians |
| 97th–98th percentile (top 2–3%) | $200,000+ | ~2.4% of Australians earn over $200,000 |
| Required (solo) for $1M mortgage | ~$234,000 | Top ~1.5–2% of individual earners |
| Required (household) for $1M mortgage | $234,000 combined | ~$117,000 each — top ~15% individually |
The median Australian taxable income is approximately $53,000–$55,000. The mean (average) is around $68,000 — pulled upward by a small number of very high earners. Only 25% of Australian taxpayers earn more than $80,000. Only approximately 10% earn above $133,000. And only around 3–4% earn above $180,000.
This means a $1 million mortgage, serviceable only by households earning $234,000 or more, is accessible to approximately the top 10–15% of Australian income earners — and only if they are a dual-income couple, each earning above $117,000.
| The income gap: The average Australian earns approximately $68,000 per year in taxable income. The minimum household income to avoid mortgage stress on a $1 million mortgage is approximately $234,000 — roughly 3.4 times the average individual income. |
The Dual-Income Dependency
A critical feature of modern Sydney homeownership is the requirement for two incomes. A single person earning $117,000 per year — which places them in roughly the top 10–12% of individual Australian earners — can contribute their share of a $1 million mortgage if they combine income with a partner of similar earnings.
This dual-income dependency has profound social implications:
- Single people, sole parents, and single-income families are effectively excluded from the Sydney property market at any meaningful price point.
- Couples with children face additional childcare costs ($400–$600/week is common in Sydney) that reduce effective serviceability capacity significantly.
- Career interruptions — illness, redundancy, parental leave — can push a dual-income household into mortgage stress almost instantly on a tight budget.
Australia’s Income Distribution: The Numbers Behind the Percentages
According to ATO taxation statistics and McCrindle’s 2023 income and wealth distribution data, here is how Australians are spread across the income spectrum, and how many could realistically afford a $1 million mortgage:
| Income Group | Annual Household Income Range | Approx. % of Households | Homeownership Realism (Sydney) |
| Bottom quintile | Up to ~$35,100 | 20% | Homeownership effectively impossible |
| Second quintile | ~$35,100–$56,212 | 20% | Cannot afford even a modest outer-suburb home without massive parental help |
| Middle quintile | ~$56,212–$93,132 | 20% | Can afford outer-suburban apartments or very outer-fringe houses at a stretch |
| Fourth quintile | ~$93,132–$143,156 | 20% | Can service a $650,000–$800,000 loan; outer suburbs accessible |
| Top quintile | ~$143,156–$288,028 avg | 20% | Upper range can access a $1M mortgage, especially dual-income |
| Top 10% threshold | ~$133,000+ individual | 10% | Combined (dual-income) can service a $1M mortgage |
| Top 5% threshold | $180,000–$190,000+ individual | 5% | Can independently service a $1M mortgage on single income |
| Top 2–3% | $200,000+ individual | 2–3% | Comfortable serviceability; accesses mid-range Sydney homes |
In practical terms, only the top 20–25% of Australian income earners — and realistically only those in the top quintile as dual-income couples — can service a $1 million mortgage. For a single-income earner to do so without mortgage stress requires being firmly in the top 1–2% of individual earners.
5. What Professions Earn Enough?
To put a human face on the income figures, it helps to know which professions typically generate the $117,000–$234,000+ needed to service a $1 million mortgage. The following occupational categories typically meet the threshold, individually or as dual-income couples:
| Profession / Role | Typical Salary Range (AUD) | Solo Qualification? | Dual-Income Household? |
| Specialist medical practitioner (e.g., surgeon) | $250,000–$500,000+ | Yes (comfortably) | N/A — qualifies alone |
| Senior corporate lawyer / partner | $200,000–$400,000+ | Yes | N/A |
| Senior investment banker / finance executive | $200,000–$350,000+ | Yes | N/A |
| IT manager / senior software engineer | $130,000–$200,000 | At upper range, yes | Easily as couple |
| GP / general practitioner | $120,000–$200,000+ | At upper range | Easily as couple |
| Dentist | $120,000–$200,000 | At upper range | Easily as couple |
| Senior nurse + teacher (couple) | $85,000 + $90,000 | No individually | Combined $175,000 — possible but tight |
| Two engineers (couple) | $110,000 + $110,000 | No individually | Combined $220,000 — yes |
| Two accountants (couple) | $100,000 + $100,000 | No individually | Combined $200,000 — borderline |
| Tradesperson (senior) + nurse (couple) | $100,000 + $90,000 | No individually | Combined $190,000 — possible |
| Teacher + retail worker | $90,000 + $55,000 | No | No — combined $145,000 is insufficient |
| Median Australian earner | $53,000–$55,000 | No | Combined $110,000 — insufficient |
The picture that emerges is that professionals such as doctors, lawyers, senior engineers, and finance executives — who represent a small minority of the Australian workforce — are the primary cohort able to independently service a $1 million mortgage. For everyone else, it requires a dual-income professional household, often with significant sacrifices in lifestyle and savings.
6. Broader Implications: A Divided Sydney
The Generational Divide
The affordability crisis is fundamentally a generational problem. Many existing Sydney homeowners purchased at much lower price-to-income ratios and have accumulated significant equity through price appreciation. First-home buyers entering the market today face a vastly different landscape:
- Saving a deposit now takes 10+ years for average earners, even with two incomes.
- The required income to service a mortgage has grown far faster than wage growth.
- Young Australians without parental wealth transfers (the ‘Bank of Mum and Dad’) are increasingly excluded from homeownership entirely.
- Over half of respondents in a 2025 Yahoo Finance poll reported their mortgage takes up more than 40% of their income — well into mortgage stress territory.
The Rental Trap
Those priced out of ownership don’t escape the housing cost crisis — they face Sydney’s rental market, where vacancy rates have tightened to just 1.1% and rents grew 5.9% in the 12 months to April 2026. The median weekly rent in Sydney is among the highest of any city globally relative to income, creating a trap: renters cannot save enough to buy, yet ownership would offer long-term financial security that renting cannot.
Government Schemes: A Partial Solution
Federal and state governments have introduced several measures to ease the affordability crunch:
- First Home Guarantee (expanded 2026): Allows eligible buyers to purchase with as little as a 5% deposit — with a taxpayer-backed guarantee replacing LMI. In NSW, this applies to properties up to $1.5 million.
- First Home Super Saver Scheme (FHSS): Allows first-home buyers to save up to $50,000 inside their superannuation for a deposit, with tax concessions.
- NSW stamp duty reforms: Some buyers can opt to pay an annual property tax instead of upfront stamp duty, reducing the initial capital required.
These measures help at the margins but do not address the fundamental supply-demand imbalance driving prices. As long as Sydney adds over 100,000 residents per year against an undersupplied housing stock, affordability pressure will persist.
7. Key Takeaways and Research Conclusions
| Question | Finding |
| What does a $1M mortgage buy in Sydney? | An outer-suburban house (45–60km from CBD) like Penrith or St Marys, or a small apartment in the inner ring. The city’s median house ($1.6M) requires a $1.28M mortgage with a 20% deposit. |
| How much do you need to earn? | A household income of at least $234,000 (at current 5.79% rate) to avoid mortgage stress on a $1M loan. For Sydney’s median home, $300,000+ is required. |
| How many Australians earn enough? | Approximately the top 10–15% of dual-income households can realistically service a $1M mortgage. Single-income qualification requires top 1–2% earnings ($200,000+). |
| How much does it really cost over 30 years? | At 5.79%, a $1M mortgage costs $2,110,019 in total interest — repaying over $3.1M in total. The true lifetime cost of a $1.25M property is over $3.3M. |
| What is the monthly repayment? | $5,861/month (P&I, 5.79%, 30 years). This rises to ~$7,868/month under the APRA stress-test rate of 8.79%. |
| Is Sydney becoming more accessible? | No. House prices rose 4.4% annually to April 2026 while wages grew ~3.5%. The affordability gap is widening. APRA’s new DTI caps and renewed RBA rate rises in 2026 are further reducing borrowing capacity. |
Conclusion
A $1 million mortgage in Sydney is no longer a pathway to a comfortable family home near the city — it is a down payment on an outer-suburban existence, or an inner-city apartment, for a household that must earn more than three times the Australian average income just to service the debt without financial stress.
The cruel irony is that a $1 million mortgage sounds enormous, yet barely gets a foot in the door of Australia’s most populous city. The median Sydney house now requires a $1.28 million loan (assuming a 20% deposit), needs a $300,000+ household income to service safely, and will cost the borrower over $3.3 million across the life of the loan in principal, interest, and upfront costs.
Only a narrow slice of Australians — dual-income professional couples, senior executives, medical specialists, and those with parental financial assistance — can realistically access homeownership in Sydney. For the remaining 80–85% of income earners, the Sydney housing market has become, to all intents and purposes, a closed door.
The policy challenge is immense. Without substantial increases in housing supply, meaningful reform of negative gearing and capital gains tax concessions, and sustained real wage growth, Sydney’s housing affordability crisis will deepen — with lasting consequences for social mobility, economic productivity, and intergenerational equity in Australia’s most important city.





